Property Data ↗

Directory › Salford › Bridgfords

Estate agent · M28 · Connells Group

Bridgfords

2 Bridgwater Road, Walkden, Manchester, M28 3JE · 01614 520061 · bridgfords.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
44th of 127
Manchester, score 69 (provisional)
Homes for sale
4
records, December 2024
Local ranking
5th of 19
Worsley, 2024
Share of local stock
5%
Worsley, 2024-12
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Bridgfords is an estate agent based at 2 Bridgwater Road, Walkden, Manchester, M28 3JE. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 44th of 127 estate agent offices in Manchester and 15th of 32 in Salford (2026-10-19).

In 2024 our market records place Bridgfords in 2 local agent league tables on 2 occasions. At its best it ranked 3rd of 11 agents in M38 (December 2024), with 4 homes for sale of 45 in the area (9% share). In the most recent capture (December 2024) it was 5th of 19 in Worsley with 5 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the M28 postcode district sold for a median £285,000 across 489 sales in the last 12 months. Across Salford the average price is £229,462 (July 2026), +75.9% over ten years and 6.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in M28 has moved from £56,950 to £285,000 across 23,272 recorded sales. 16 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in M28.

Market position and ranking

44/127 in Manchester on the Agent Score (69/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 6 in M28 · 15 of 32 in Salford · 310 of 854 in North West

How Bridgfords has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2024.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Worsley2024-125of 195of 100 5%
M382024-123of 114of 45 9%

The Worsley market it trades in

19 agents advertising 100 homes, average asking price £527,221, 7 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2024-12-04.

All homes for sale in Worsley

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Worsley

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Sell WellOffice 6,, Ellenbrook Village Centre, Worsley, M28 1PB3332%
2Miller MetcalfeManchester Road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 3LN1514%
3Briscombe, Nutter & StaffBarton Road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 2PD1313%
4Irlam Estates200 Liverpool Road, Irlam, Manchester, M44 6FE66%
5BridgfordsBridgewater Road, Walkden, Worsley, M28 3JE55%
6HillsPendlebury Road, Swinton, Manchester, M27 4AR55%
7HuntersThe Mill House, 6 Worsley Road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 2NL55%
8Your Move9 Memorial Road, Walkden, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M28 3AQ55%
9Millbrooke LettingsMosley Common Road, Boothstown, Manchester, M28 1BZ33%
10eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW22%
11Griffin EstatesWalkden Road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 3DB22%
12PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester22%
13Cardwells11 Institute Street, Bolton, BL1 1PZ11%
14Cooke & CompanyFairclough House, 51 Lord Street, Leigh, WN7 1BY11%
15Little Estate AgentsBridge Street, St. Helens, WA10 1NW11%
16Oliver JamesLiverpool Road, Cadishead, Manchester, M44 5AF11%
17The Goat Residential LtdBalloon Street, Manchester, M4 4BE11%
18WeLocateSuite 21, Atrium House, 574 Manchester Road, Bury, BL9 9SW11%
19Your MoveBank Chambers Worsley Road, Swinton, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M27 0FW11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bridgfords.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Bridgfords

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Bridgfords? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebridgfords.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Salford since January 1995, and what has sold in M28 in the last year. Salford averages £229,462 in July 2026, +18.6% over five years and +75.9% over ten.

Average house price, Salford

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Salford

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in M28 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in M28

23,272 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in M28

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in M28

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, M28£285,000Sales, last 12 months489
Detached£420,000Semi-detached£282,000
Terraced£225,000Flat£148,500

Other agents in M28

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Briscombe, Nutter & StaffEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Your Move WalkdenEstate and letting agentConnells Group 5recorded 2024
Next Move 4U LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Griffin EstatesLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2024
Sell Well Online LtdEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Millbrooke Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
BAKERLY’S property management servicesLetting agentIndependent —
Ellenbrook EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
EvansCross Property Group LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Express Estate AgencyEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Hunters Estate AgentEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
John Anthony PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Parello LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Urban Bases Sales and Letting AgentEstate agentIndependent —
William McCarthy eXpEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Salford · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Bridgfords offices

47 other offices share the website bridgfords.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Worsley)
  14. Best recorded league position: 3rd in M38
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Bridgfords a leading agent in Worsley?

Our records rank it 5th of 19 agents in Worsley by homes for sale in December 2024, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Bridgfords been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Bridgfords?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Bridgfords a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Bridgfords?

A median £285,000 in M28 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 489 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)2 snapshots, 2024–2024
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)M28, 1995 to 2026, 23,272 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Salford, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)M28, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?