Property Data ↗

Directory › Plymouth › Connells

Estate and letting agent · PL4 · Connells Group

Connells

32 Mannamead Road, Mutley Plain, Plymouth, PL4 7AA · 01752 664357 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
39
records, June 2022
Local ranking
1st of 90
Plymouth, 2022
Share of local stock
5%
Plymouth, 2022-06
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 32 Mannamead Road, Mutley Plain, Plymouth, PL4 7AA. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2022 our market records place Connells in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 90 agents in Plymouth (June 2022), with 39 homes for sale of 721 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (June 2022) it was 1st of 90 in Plymouth with 39 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the PL4 postcode district sold for a median £192,750 across 348 sales in the last 12 months. Across Plymouth the average price is £223,161 (July 2026), +42.4% over ten years and 5.3× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PL4 has moved from £37,000 to £190,000 across 21,062 recorded sales. 54 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PL4.

Market position and ranking

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2022.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Plymouth2022-061of 9039of 721 5%

The Plymouth market it trades in

90 agents advertising 721 homes, average asking price £275,155, 185 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-06-28.

All homes for sale in Plymouth

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Plymouth

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1ConnellsMannamead Road, Plymouth, PL4 7AA395%
2FulfordsDrake Circus, Plymouth, PL4 8AB385%
3Julian Marks Estate AgentsThe Broadway,, Plymstock,, Plymouth,, PL9 7AW324%
4Lang Town and Country40 Mannamead Road, Mutley, Plymouth, PL4 7AF324%
5Martin & CoMutley Plain, Plymouth, PL4 6JG294%
6Pilkington EstatesUnit 7 Loft Offices, Sutton Harbour, Plymouth, PL4 0DN284%
7Plymouth Homes22 Mannamead Road, Plymouth, PL4 7AA264%
8Fox & Sons28 Mannamead Road, Plymouth, PL4 7AA253%
9Atwell MartinSouthside Street, PL1 2LA243%
10Lang Town and CountryNotte Street, Plymouth, PL1 2AG182%
11BradleysMutley Plain, Plymouth, PL4 6JH162%
12Miller CountrywideNorth Hill, Plymouth, PL4 8HW162%
13Falcon Estate AgentsMannamead Road, Mutley, Plymouth, PL4 7AA152%
14BradleysMannamead Road, Plymouth, PL4 7AA142%
15ConnellsVictoria Road, Plymouth, PL5 1RW142%
16PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ132%
17Your MovePL4 7AA, England, Devon, 2 Mannamead Road,Mutley132%
18Ideal Homes SWFore Street, Torpoint, PL11 2AD122%
19Cross Keys EstateCherry Tree House 34 Mannamead Road Plymouth Devon PL4 7AF112%
20Fox & Sons630 Wolseley Road, St Budeaux, PL5 1TE112%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Plymouth since January 1995, and what has sold in PL4 in the last year. Plymouth averages £223,161 in July 2026, +23.1% over five years and +42.4% over ten.

Average house price, Plymouth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Plymouth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PL4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PL4

21,062 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PL4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PL4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PL4£192,750Sales, last 12 months348
Detached—Semi-detached£236,750
Terraced£220,000Flat£131,000

Other agents in PL4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
FulfordsEstate and letting agentIndependent 38recorded 2022
Martin & Co (Plymouth)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 29recorded 2022
Plymouth Homes Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 26recorded 2022
Fox & SonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 25recorded 2022
Falcon Property & Falcon LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 16today
Miller CountrywideEstate and letting agentConnells Group 16recorded 2022
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 14recorded 2022
Keane & Parker LtdEstate agentIndependent 1today
Northwood Plymouth LimitedEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 1recorded 2022
Hindhead Property LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Urban BlueEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
99 Rooms LtdLetting agentIndependent —
A Home After Halls LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
At Home Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
At Home Property Ltd t/a At Home PropertyLetting agentIndependent —
Beresford WardEstate agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bright LetsLetting agentIndependent —
CityLets (Plymouth) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
CleverstudentletsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Plymouth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Best recorded league position: 1st in Plymouth
  15. First appears in our market records (Plymouth)
  16. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  17. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  18. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Plymouth?

Our records rank it 1st of 90 agents in Plymouth by homes for sale in June 2022, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £192,750 in PL4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 348 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2022–2022
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PL4, 1995 to 2026, 21,062 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Plymouth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PL4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?