Property Data ↗

Directory › Torbay › Connells

Estate and letting agent · TQ4 · Connells Group

Connells

51 Hyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BP · 01803 400888 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
28
records, March 2021
Local ranking
2nd of 30
Paignton, 2021
Share of local stock
10%
Paignton, 2021-03
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 51 Hyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BP. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2021 our market records place Connells in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 30 agents in Paignton (March 2021), with 28 homes for sale of 269 in the area (10% share). In the most recent capture (March 2021) it was 2nd of 30 in Paignton with 28 homes, a 10% share.

Homes in the TQ4 postcode district sold for a median £272,500 across 290 sales in the last 12 months. Across Torbay the average price is £222,118 (July 2026), +26.8% over ten years and 4.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TQ4 has moved from £54,000 to £265,000 across 14,304 recorded sales. 20 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TQ4.

Market position and ranking

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2021.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Paignton2021-032of 3028of 269 10%

The Paignton market it trades in

30 agents advertising 269 homes, average asking price £211,055, 34 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2021-03-02.

All homes for sale in Paignton

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Paignton

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1TaylorsHyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BY4216%
2Connells51 Hyde Road, PAIGNTON, Devon, TQ4 5BP2810%
3Bradleys15 Hyde Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5BW228%
4Barbets52 Hyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BY197%
5Williams Hedge- 63 Torquay Road, Paignton Devon, TQ3 3DT187%
6Absolute Sales & LettingsHyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BZ135%
7I Move Estate AgentsThe Terrace, Torquay, TQ1 1BN124%
8FulfordsHyde Road, Paignton, TQ4 5BP114%
9Property LadderHyde Road Paignton Devon, Paignton, TQ4 5BP104%
10Retirement HomesearchQueensway House 11 Queensway, New Milton, BH25 5NR104%
11Woods Bryce Baker329 Torquay Road,, Preston,, Paignton,, TQ3 2EP104%
12BettesworthsFleet Street, Torquay, TQ1 1BB62%
13Saunders & Lingard48A UPPER MANOR ROAD, PRESTON,, TQ3 2TL62%
14Pegg Estates, PaigntonPO Box 468, Paignton, TQ4 9EL52%
15PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ52%
16Eric Lloyd & CoChurston Broadway, Broadsands,Dartmouth Road,, TQ4 6LE41%
17Ridgewater Residential LettingsFore Street,St. Marychurch, Torquay, TQ1 4LX41%
18Cardinal EstatesBitton House Bitton Park Road, Teignmouth, TQ14 9DF31%
19haartUnion Street,, Torquay,, TQ2 5QB31%
20British HomesellersSuite 5, Arquen House 4-6 Spicer Street, St Albans, AL3 4PQ10%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Torbay since January 1995, and what has sold in TQ4 in the last year. Torbay averages £222,118 in July 2026, +4.8% over five years and +26.8% over ten.

Average house price, Torbay

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Torbay

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TQ4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TQ4

14,304 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TQ4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TQ4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TQ4£272,500Sales, last 12 months290
Detached£375,000Semi-detached£272,500
Terraced£228,000Flat£140,500

Other agents in TQ4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 22recorded 2021
Property Ladder Devon LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 22today
Barbets Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 19recorded 2021
FulfordsEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2021
Coast Property Surveyors LtdLetting agentIndependent 10recorded 2021
Eric Lloyd & Co (Churston) LtdEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2021
Absolute Lettings South Devon LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Absolute Sales South Devon LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Claire Burton limitedLetting agentIndependent —
H S OwenEstate agentIndependent —
Harris and HarrisEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Home Bay TorbayLetting agentIndependent —
Jon Keyte Powered By eXpEstate agentIndependent —
Mashford EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Miller CountrywideEstate agentConnells Group —
Reads DaviesEstate agentIndependent —
Target Property ServicesEstate agentIndependent —
TaylorsEstate agentConnells Group —

All agents in Torbay · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. Best recorded league position: 2nd in Paignton
  15. First appears in our market records (Paignton)
  16. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  17. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  18. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Paignton?

Our records rank it 2nd of 30 agents in Paignton by homes for sale in March 2021, with 10% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £272,500 in TQ4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 290 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2021–2021
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TQ4, 1995 to 2026, 14,304 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Torbay, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TQ4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?