Property Data ↗

Directory › Teignbridge › Connells

Estate and letting agent · TQ12 · Connells Group

Connells

4 Bank Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2JW · 01626 365064 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
1
records, August 2022
Local ranking
6th of 13
Bovey Tracey, 2021
Share of local stock
3%
Bovey Tracey, 2021-03
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate and letting agent based at 4 Bank Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2JW. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Between 2021 and 2022 our market records place Connells in 4 local agent league tables on 4 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 6 agents in TQ11 (August 2022), with 1 homes for sale of 13 in the area (8% share). In the most recent capture (March 2021) it was 6th of 13 in Bovey Tracey with 1 homes, a 3% share.

Homes in the TQ12 postcode district sold for a median £270,000 across 721 sales in the last 12 months. Across Teignbridge the average price is £302,368 (July 2026), +43.8% over ten years and 5.7× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TQ12 has moved from £51,000 to £270,000 across 34,356 recorded sales. 33 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TQ12.

Market position and ranking

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2021 and 2022.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Bovey Tracey2021-036of 131of 32 3%
TQ112022-084of 61of 13 8%
Chudleigh2021-034of 41of 20 5%
TQ132021-0315of 20+3of 175 2%

The Bovey Tracey market it trades in

13 agents advertising 32 homes, average asking price £246,495, 2 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2021-03-03.

All homes for sale in Bovey Tracey

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Bovey Tracey

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1CompleteEmlyn House Fore Street,Bovey Tracey,, TQ13 9AD825%
2Bradleys28-30 Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, TQ13 9AD619%
3StagsThe Granary, Coronation Road, Totnes, TQ9 5GN,619%
4Coast & Country PropertiesQueen Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2ER39%
5ChamberlainsFore Street,, Bovey Tracey,, TQ13 9AE13%
6Connells4 Bank Street, NEWTON ABBOT, Devon, TQ12 2JW13%
7Jackson-StopsSouthernhay West,, Exeter,, EX1 1JG13%
8PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ13%
9Sample Mills & CoBank Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2JL13%
10Saunders & Lingard48A UPPER MANOR ROAD, PRESTON,, TQ3 2TL13%
11WoodsNewton Road, Kingsteignton, TQ12 3AJ13%
12YOPASuite 4, Building 4, Hatters Lane, Watford, WD18 8YF13%
13Your Move39 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2QL13%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Teignbridge since January 1995, and what has sold in TQ12 in the last year. Teignbridge averages £302,368 in July 2026, +16.2% over five years and +43.8% over ten.

Average house price, Teignbridge

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Teignbridge

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TQ12 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TQ12

34,356 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TQ12

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TQ12

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TQ12£270,000Sales, last 12 months721
Detached£375,000Semi-detached£270,000
Terraced£215,000Flat£143,000

Other agents in TQ12

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
WoodsEstate agentIndependent 10recorded 2021
Allsworth PropertyEstate agentIndependent 5today
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2022
Coast & CountryEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2021
RendellsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2021
Sample Mills & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2021
Simply Green Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1today
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 1recorded 2021
Belvoir ExmouthEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Carrick Johnson LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
ChamberlainsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Charles Darrow Commercial PropertyEstate agentIndependent —
Christopher Scales Powered By eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Community Living SW CICLetting agentIndependent —
CompleteEstate and letting agentIndependent —
FulfordsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
GG Property Lets LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Hostly LtdLetting agentIndependent —
NXMVETGN LtdEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Teignbridge · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. First appears in our market records (Bovey Tracey)
  15. Best recorded league position: 4th in TQ11
  16. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  17. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  18. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Bovey Tracey?

Our records rank it 6th of 13 agents in Bovey Tracey by homes for sale in March 2021, with 3% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £270,000 in TQ12 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 721 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)4 snapshots, 2021–2022
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TQ12, 1995 to 2026, 34,356 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Teignbridge, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TQ12, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?