Property Data ↗

Directory › Test Valley › Connells

Estate agent · SO51 · Connells Group

Connells

13a The Hundred, Romsey, SO51 8GD · 01794 830833 · connells.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
4th of 10
Romsey, score 73 (provisional)
Homes for sale
16
records, September 2025
Local ranking
7th of 19
Romsey, 2025
Share of local stock
6%
Romsey, 2025-02
Trading for
46 years
since 1980-04-08

Overview

Connells is an estate agent based at 13a The Hundred, Romsey, SO51 8GD. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. Companies House number 01489613. It has been trading since 1980-04-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 4th of 10 estate agent offices in Romsey and 7th of 19 in Test Valley (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Connells in 4 local agent league tables on 6 occasions. At its best it ranked 6th of 22 agents in Romsey (August 2022), with 7 homes for sale of 117 in the area (6% share). In the most recent capture (February 2025) it was 7th of 19 in Romsey with 11 homes, a 6% share.

Homes in the SO51 postcode district sold for a median £410,000 across 379 sales in the last 12 months. Across Test Valley the average price is £368,131 (July 2026), +32.0% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SO51 has moved from £68,500 to £415,000 across 16,215 recorded sales. 21 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SO51.

Market position and ranking

4/10 in Romsey on the Agent Score (73/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 10 in SO51 · 7 of 19 in Test Valley · 439 of 1,460 in South East

How Connells has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Romsey2025-027of 1911of 191 6%
SO512025-097of 20+16of 320 5%
SO222024-1216of 20+2of 200 1%
SO162022-0813of 20+4of 166 2%

The Romsey market it trades in

19 agents advertising 191 homes, average asking price £434,157, 28 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-02-12.

All homes for sale in Romsey

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Romsey

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Michael Rhodes36 The Hundred, Romsey, SO51 8BX4322%
2Henshaw FoxMiddlebridge Street,, Romsey,, Hampshire, SO51 8HJ2714%
3PearsonsThe Hundred, Romsey, SO51 8GD2312%
4Charters Estate Agents21A Market Place, Romsey, SO51 8NA2111%
5Morris DibbenLatimer Walk, Romsey,, Hampshire, SO51 8DF147%
6Woolley & Wallis4-6 Bell Street, Romsey, SO51 8ZN137%
7Connells13a The Hundred, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 8GD116%
8Fox & Sons2 Market Place, ROMSEY, Hampshire, SO51 8NB95%
9WinkworthMarket Place, Romsey, SO51 8NA63%
10Audley Estates65, High Street, Egham, TW20 9EY32%
11Churchill Sales & LettingsChurchill House, Parkside, Ringwood, BH24 3SG32%
12Abri HomesBishopstoke Road, Eastleigh, SO50 6AD11%
13British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans11%
14EwemoveCavendish House Littlewood Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate, Cleckheaton, BD19 4TE11%
15John D WoodHigh Street, Winchester, SO23 9AP11%
16PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester11%
17SavillsJewry Street, Winchester, SO23 8RZ11%
18The Agency UK71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ11%
19Uk Property Sellers1st Floor Cashs Business Centre, Widdrington Road, Coventry, CV1 4PB11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read connells.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Connells

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Connells? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteconnells.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Test Valley since January 1995, and what has sold in SO51 in the last year. Test Valley averages £368,131 in July 2026, +11.7% over five years and +32.0% over ten.

Average house price, Test Valley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Test Valley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SO51 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SO51

16,215 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SO51

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SO51

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SO51£410,000Sales, last 12 months379
Detached£665,000Semi-detached£402,500
Terraced£320,000Flat£215,000

Other agents in SO51

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Michael RhodesEstate and letting agentIndependent 26today
Pearsons Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Morris DibbenEstate agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Fox & SonsEstate agentConnells Group 9recorded 2025
Spencers of RomseyEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Woolley & WallisEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Charters Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
WinkworthEstate agentWinkworth (franchise) 1recorded 2025
Henshaw Fox Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 0today
AMPFIELD ESTATES LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Audley Stanbridge EarlsEstate agentIndependent —
Flexworld UK LTD TA ViespaceLetting agentIndependent —
JMST PROPERTY LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Lombardy Group LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Manderley Commercial Services LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Morris DibbenLetting agentIndependent —
S N WAHABLetting agentIndependent —
TPS Estates (Management) LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Vida Amorosa LtdLetting agentIndependent —
elite estate group ltdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Test Valley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Connells offices

156 other offices share the website connells.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Connells Residential (Companies House 01489613)
  2. Wood, David Bernard resigned
  3. Cannon, Peter Charles appointed director
  4. Simson, John Henry Francis resigned
  5. Cannon, Peter Charles resigned
  6. Flavell, Stuart Edward appointed director
  7. Harding, Paul David appointed director
  8. Livesey, David Christopher appointed director
  9. Silverman, Brian Geoffrey resigned
  10. Bown, Paul Anthony resigned
  11. White, David Alan Robert resigned
  12. Flavell, Stuart Edward resigned
  13. Harding, Paul David resigned
  14. First appears in our market records (SO16)
  15. Best recorded league position: 6th in Romsey
  16. Shipperley, Reginald Stephen resigned
  17. Livesey, David Christopher resigned
  18. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  19. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Bown, Paul Anthonydirector—1999-12-22
Shipperley, Reginald Stephendirector—2022-12-31
Silverman, Brian Geoffreysecretary—1996-07-26
Simson, John Henry Francisdirector—1992-09-30
White, David Alan Robertdirector—2001-05-31
Wood, David Bernarddirector—1991-12-06
Cannon, Peter Charlesdirector1992-09-301993-12-06
Flavell, Stuart Edwarddirector1996-07-262002-03-18
Harding, Paul Daviddirector1996-07-262007-02-28
Livesey, David Christopherdirector1996-07-262023-09-28
Sparrow, John Michaeldirector1996-07-261996-12-31
Twigg, Richard Johnsecretary1996-07-262002-04-22
Waller, Kenneth Robertdirector1996-07-262008-05-02
Twigg, Richard Johndirector1996-10-292002-04-22
Day, Michael Stephendirector2000-01-262003-04-09
Rausa, Vito Robertodirector2000-01-262007-12-07
Gill, Adrian Stuartdirector2002-04-222012-06-29
Gill, Adrian Stuartsecretary2002-04-222012-06-29

Source: Companies House, company 01489613; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Connells a leading agent in Romsey?

Our records rank it 7th of 19 agents in Romsey by homes for sale in February 2025, with 6% of local stock.

How long has Connells been trading?

Since 1980-04-08, about 46 years.

Who owns Connells?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Connells a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Connells?

A median £410,000 in SO51 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 379 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)6 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SO51, 1995 to 2026, 16,215 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Test Valley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SO51, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01489613, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?